Privacy Policy

  1. Who we are
    1. “We”, “us” or “our” means Monsoon, with its registered office at Veldkant 33 a, 2550 Kontich and with company number (BE0688928147). We will be considered as controller with regard to the personal data that we collect in the context of your use of our website.
    2. This privacy policy is only aimed at providing you with information regarding the processing of personal data in the context of our website. For our privacy practices regarding our services, we refer to the agreement that you have concluded with us or the contact person as indicated below. Our website, monsoon.be, is owned and managed by Monsoon. The website is hosted by Monsoon. For further information, please refer to article 5 of this Privacy Policy.
    3. Your privacy is important to us, so we’ve developed this Privacy Policy that sets out how we collect, disclose, transfer and use (“process”) the personal data that you share with us, and which rights you have. Please take a moment to read through this policy.
    4. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data or you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as set out in article 4, you can contact us:
      1. Via mail: info@monsoon.be
      2. By post: Veldkant 33 a, 2550 Kontich

This Privacy Policy was revised last on 16/01/2020.

  1. How we use and collect your personal data
      1. Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.), that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.
      2. The personal data we collect, is collected and used for the purposes as listed hereunder:
        1. In the event you use the contact form on our website, we will use your personal data in order to reply to your query, via e-mail or telephone.
        2. In the event you register for our newsletter, your e-mail address will be used in order to send you our newsletters, which may include invites to events, seminars, etc. organized by us.
        3. We process your personal data for the purpose of supporting the website and enhancing your user experience, which includes ensuring the security, availability, performance, capacity and health of the website.
        4. We process your personal data to enforce or exercise any rights that are available to us based on the applicable law, such as use for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations as set out by the applicable law.
      3. The following categories of personal data can be distinguished:
        1. Contact data: in the event you make use of the contact form, you will be asked to provide the following information: name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and any personal data that you choose to put in the designated blank field (please do not provide us with any sensitive information, such as health information, information pertaining to criminal convictions, or credit card/account numbers). This is information that is provided directly by you.
        2. Newsletter: If you register for our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your e-mail address. This is information provided directly by you.
        3. Usage data: We collect personal data regarding your activities on our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographical location, length of visit, page views, or information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. This information may be aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information regarding the use of our website. In the event the usage data is completely anonymized (and can therefore not be traced back to you as an individual), this will not be considered personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Policy. This is personal data that is automatically collected through your use of the website.
        4. Log in data: We collect personal data regarding your digital marketing strategy: login data (account name, password, e-mail address). This personal data is made available by you. Credit card details are only entered by our customer and are impossible to use without permission.
      4. The legal grounds for using your personal data are
        1. Contractual ground: the processing is necessary for the implementation of the agreements made in the employment contract.
        2. Permission. Monsoon has obtained unambiguous and explicit permission from the person. We received this permission when the employment contract was signed. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the legality of the processing that took place prior to the withdrawal of your consent.
        3. Justification: the processing is necessary for the representation of the legitimate interests, in particular the promise of the best Monsoon customer experience. (eg offering new services). The aforementioned target will not be feasible without processing.
      5. Your personal data will only be used for the purposes set out in Article 2.2.
  1. Retention of your data and deletion
    1. Your personal data will not be kept for longer than is necessary to serve a specific purpose. However, since it is not possible to indicate a period in advance, the period will be decided as follows:
      1. The period depends on which services the Monsoon provides. These are contractually agreed and recorded. When use is made of our Hosting service, an agreement of indefinite duration is drawn up as standard. This agreement can be canceled at any time. Deadlines regarding digital strategy are laid down as well as at the conclusion of the agreement. The duration of these agreements depend on demand and contractually agreed..
      2. If you withdraw your consent or if you object to the processing of personal data, and such objection is withheld, we will remove your personal data. We will, however, keep that personal data necessary to respect your preferences for the future.
      3. We are, however, entitled to keep track of your personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to institute a legal claim or to defend ourselves against such a claim or for reasons of proof.
  1. Your rights as an individual
    1. This article lists your principal rights under data protection law. We have tried to summarize them for you in a clear and legible way.
    2. To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in any event within one month of the receipt of the request. In the event of an extension of the term to respond or in the event we do not take action on your request, we will notify you.
    3. The right to access
    4. You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, in the event we do so, you have the right to access such personal data, together with certain additional information that you also find listed in this Privacy Policy.
    5. You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data we have in our possession, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies.
    6. The right to rectification
    7. If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, completed.
    8. The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
    9. In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:
      1. The personal data are no longer needed in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
      2. You withdraw your consent, and no other lawful ground exists;
      3. The processing is for direct marketing purposes;
      4. The personal data have been unlawfully processed or erasure is necessary for compliance with EU law or Belgian law;
    10. There are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. Those exclusions include where processing is necessary,
      1. for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
      2. For reasons of public interest in the area of public health;
      3. For the purpose of archiving in the public interest or for statistical purposes;
      4. for compliance with a legal obligation; or,
      5. for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
      6. The right to restrict processing
    11. You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if:
      1. You contest the accuracy of the personal data (and only for as long as it takes to verify that accuracy);
      2. The processing is unlawful and you request restriction (as opposed to exercising the right to erasure);
      3. We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or,
      4. You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.
    12. In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still otherwise process it but only:
      1. with your consent;
      2. for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
      3. for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,
      4. for reasons of important public interest.
    13. We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing.
      The right to data portability.
    14. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
    15. You also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another company, if this is technically possible, and/or to store your personal data for further personal use on a private device.
    16. The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:
      1. The performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us;
      2. The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.
    17. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
    18. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
    19. The right to complain to a supervisory authority. If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In Belgium, you can submit a complaint to Privacy Commissie, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (commission@privacycommission.be), https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact.
  1. Providing your personal data to others
    1. In order to provide you with our website, we work with service provider to process and store your personal information. We use the following categories of service providers:
      1. cPanel
      2. If agreed a third party who has access to the website dashboard
      3. If contractually agreed under the name SEA, we work together with Facebook business, Google adwords, LinkedIn business.
      4. (…)
    2. We may also disclose your personal data in the event such disclosure is required or necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation. We may also disclose personal data in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interest of another natural person.
    3. As such, we do not disclose your personal data to our social media partners. We do, however, make use of social media plugins to direct you to our social media channels and to allow you to interact with our content. These social media channels are (LinkedIn and Twitter). In the event you click such link, such social media service provider may collect personal data about you and may link this information to your existing profile on such social media.
    4. We are not responsible for the use of your personal data by such social media service provider. In such case, the social media service provider will act as controller. For your information only, we have included the relevant links (these may be changed from time to time by the relevant service provider):
      1. Facebook: http://facebook.com/about/privacy;
      2. Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388;
      3. LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;
      4. Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy;
      5. Google+: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/;
  1. International transfers
    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.
    2. We will ensure that any transfer of personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area will take place pursuant to the appropriate safeguards.
    3. You agree to the transfer of personal data to a third country.
  1. Cookies
    1. Our website makes use of cookies. For further information relating to our use of cookies, we refer you to our cookie policy.
  1. Amendments to the privacy policy 
    1. From time to time, we have the right to modify this Privacy Policy. You will always be able to consult the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on the website.
Menu